Schubert Edition | Brilliant Classics 94870BR

Schubert Edition

£80.70

Usually available for despatch within 2-3 working days

Label: Brilliant Classics

Cat No: 94870BR

Format: CD

Number of Discs: 69

Release Date: 25th August 2014

Contents

Artists

Susanne Lautenbacher (violin)
Gyorgy Pauk (violin)
Peter Frankl (piano)
Paul Olevsky (cello)
Walter Hautzig (piano)
Klara Wurtz (piano)
Joan Berkhemer (violin)
Nadia David (cello)
Wen-Sinn Yang (cello)
Pieter van Winkel (piano)
Frank van de Laar (piano)
Folke Nauta (piano)
Alwin Bar (piano)
David Kuyken (piano)
Bart van Oort (fortepiano)
Tamara Rumiantsev (piano)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Michael Endres (piano)
Alberto Miodini (piano)
Bracha Eden (piano)
Alexander Tamir (piano)
Zdena Kloubova (soprano)
Marta Benackova (mezzo-soprano)
Walter Coppola (tenor)
Jurij Kruglov (baritone)
Ludmila Vernerova (soprano)
Richard Sporka (tenor)
Roman Janal (bass)
Marta Filova (soprano)
Miroslav Podskalsky (bass)
Lenka Smidova (mezzo-soprano)
Rodrigo Orrego (tenor)
Jiri Sulzenko (bass)
Kari Lovaas (soprano)
Hilke Helling (alto)
Richard Graeger (tenor)
Gerhard Faulstich (bass)
Elizabeth Thomann (soprano)
Gertrude Jahn (contralto)
Stafford Wing (tenor)
Kunizaku Ohashi (bass)
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Martina Borst (alto)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Peter Gronlund (tenor)
Cornelius Hauptmann (bass)
Peter Schreier (tenor)
Magdalena Hajossyova (soprano)
Sigurd Brauns (organ)
Gisela Fetting (soprano)
Ekkehard Wagner (tenor)
Karl-Heinz Schmieder (bass)
Karin Pohl (soprano)
Brigitte Domhardt (soprano)
Claudia Graswurm (contralto)
Bernd Casper (piano)
Christina Klopsch (soprano)
Georg Christoph Biller (baritone)
Heinz Schmieder (bass)
Carola Nossek
Ingeborg Springer
Ursula Reinhardt-Kiss
Eberhard Buchner
Bernd Riedel
Edith Mathis
Theo Adam
Magdalena Falewicz
Horst Gebhardt
Ileana Cotrubas (soprano)
Christine Weidinger
Carol Wyatt
Thomas Moser
Norbert Orth
Hermann Prey
Kurt Rydl
Aga Mikolaj
Andreas Karasiak
Stephan Genz
Daniel Philipp
Thomas Jakobs
Heiko Michael Schulz
Oliver Aigner
Joachim Vogt (tenor)
Astrid Pilzecker (contralto)
Gerhard Meyer (horn)
Wolfgang Stahl (horn)
Dieter Fokel (horn)
Michael Schoppe (horn)
Naum Grubert (piano)
Siegfried Lorenz (baritone)
Norman Shetler (piano)
Elly Ameling (soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Walter Olbertz (piano)
Gundula Janowitz (soprano)
Charles Spencer (piano)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Hartmut Holl (piano)
Konrad Richter (piano)
Robert Holl (bass-baritone)
David Lutz (piano)
Ellen van Lier (soprano)
Bell’Arte String Trio
Klaviertrio Amsterdam
Endres Quartet
Diogenes Quartet
Nepomuk Fortepiano Quintet
Rochester Chamber Players
Brandis Quartet
Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Virtuosi di Praga
Spandauer Kantorei Berlin
Cappella Vocale Hamburg
Vienna Kammerchor
Kammerchor Stuttgart
Berliner Solisten
Berliner Singakademie
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Chor des Osterreichischen Rundfunks
Berlin Radio Women’s Choir
Berlin Radio Men’s Choir
Staatskapelle Dresden
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbronn
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Bach Collegium Berlin
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Symphonieorchester des Osterreichischen Rundfunks
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

Conductors

Herbert Blomstedt
Jorg Faerber
Michael Gielen
Andreas Weiser
Romano Gandolfi
Ulrich Backofen
Jack Martin Handler
Martin Behrmann
Hans Gillesberger
Frieder Bernius
Otmar Suitner
Willi Boskovsky
Theodor Guschlbauer
Dietrich Knothe

Artists

Susanne Lautenbacher (violin)
Gyorgy Pauk (violin)
Peter Frankl (piano)
Paul Olevsky (cello)
Walter Hautzig (piano)
Klara Wurtz (piano)
Joan Berkhemer (violin)
Nadia David (cello)
Wen-Sinn Yang (cello)
Pieter van Winkel (piano)
Frank van de Laar (piano)
Folke Nauta (piano)
Alwin Bar (piano)
David Kuyken (piano)
Bart van Oort (fortepiano)
Tamara Rumiantsev (piano)
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Michael Endres (piano)
Alberto Miodini (piano)
Bracha Eden (piano)
Alexander Tamir (piano)
Zdena Kloubova (soprano)
Marta Benackova (mezzo-soprano)
Walter Coppola (tenor)
Jurij Kruglov (baritone)
Ludmila Vernerova (soprano)
Richard Sporka (tenor)
Roman Janal (bass)
Marta Filova (soprano)
Miroslav Podskalsky (bass)
Lenka Smidova (mezzo-soprano)
Rodrigo Orrego (tenor)
Jiri Sulzenko (bass)
Kari Lovaas (soprano)
Hilke Helling (alto)
Richard Graeger (tenor)
Gerhard Faulstich (bass)
Elizabeth Thomann (soprano)
Gertrude Jahn (contralto)
Stafford Wing (tenor)
Kunizaku Ohashi (bass)
Soile Isokoski (soprano)
Martina Borst (alto)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor)
Peter Gronlund (tenor)
Cornelius Hauptmann (bass)
Peter Schreier (tenor)
Magdalena Hajossyova (soprano)
Sigurd Brauns (organ)
Gisela Fetting (soprano)
Ekkehard Wagner (tenor)
Karl-Heinz Schmieder (bass)
Karin Pohl (soprano)
Brigitte Domhardt (soprano)
Claudia Graswurm (contralto)
Bernd Casper (piano)
Christina Klopsch (soprano)
Georg Christoph Biller (baritone)
Heinz Schmieder (bass)
Carola Nossek
Ingeborg Springer
Ursula Reinhardt-Kiss
Eberhard Buchner
Bernd Riedel
Edith Mathis
Theo Adam
Magdalena Falewicz
Horst Gebhardt
Ileana Cotrubas (soprano)
Christine Weidinger
Carol Wyatt
Thomas Moser
Norbert Orth
Hermann Prey
Kurt Rydl
Aga Mikolaj
Andreas Karasiak
Stephan Genz
Daniel Philipp
Thomas Jakobs
Heiko Michael Schulz
Oliver Aigner
Joachim Vogt (tenor)
Astrid Pilzecker (contralto)
Gerhard Meyer (horn)
Wolfgang Stahl (horn)
Dieter Fokel (horn)
Michael Schoppe (horn)
Naum Grubert (piano)
Siegfried Lorenz (baritone)
Norman Shetler (piano)
Elly Ameling (soprano)
Rudolf Jansen (piano)
Arleen Auger (soprano)
Walter Olbertz (piano)
Gundula Janowitz (soprano)
Charles Spencer (piano)
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)
Hartmut Holl (piano)
Konrad Richter (piano)
Robert Holl (bass-baritone)
David Lutz (piano)
Ellen van Lier (soprano)
Bell’Arte String Trio
Klaviertrio Amsterdam
Endres Quartet
Diogenes Quartet
Nepomuk Fortepiano Quintet
Rochester Chamber Players
Brandis Quartet
Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Virtuosi di Praga
Spandauer Kantorei Berlin
Cappella Vocale Hamburg
Vienna Kammerchor
Kammerchor Stuttgart
Berliner Solisten
Berliner Singakademie
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Chor des Osterreichischen Rundfunks
Berlin Radio Women’s Choir
Berlin Radio Men’s Choir
Staatskapelle Dresden
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbronn
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Bach Collegium Berlin
Vienna Symphony Orchestra
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Staatskapelle Berlin
Symphonieorchester des Osterreichischen Rundfunks
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

Conductors

Herbert Blomstedt
Jorg Faerber
Michael Gielen
Andreas Weiser
Romano Gandolfi
Ulrich Backofen
Jack Martin Handler
Martin Behrmann
Hans Gillesberger
Frieder Bernius
Otmar Suitner
Willi Boskovsky
Theodor Guschlbauer
Dietrich Knothe

About

The most comprehensive Schubert Edition ever!

A celebration of the Viennese genius, from the grand structures of the jubilant 9th symphony ("of heavenly length") to the morbid skeletal melodies of Winterreise, from the genial bonhomie of the Trout Quintet to the utter despair of Der Doppelgänger, from the virtuoso brilliance of the Wanderer Fantasy to the rustic simplicity of the Ländler.

Schubert’s music touches the heart directly, his deceptively simple melodies bring tears to the eyes, his wandering between the dark and the light symbolizes the universal condition humaine.

Franz Schubert may have only lived 32 years, but there is no question that he packed a phenomenal amount into his lifetime, with around 600 of his total of nearly 1000 works composed before he was 21. It is astounding to think, given his reputation today as one of Western art’s greatest figures, that only a very small proportion of his music was either performed or published in his day.

Born in 1797, he was very much aware of the ‘shadow’ of Beethoven, another of the ‘First Viennese School’ (with which Schubert is often equated) and a composer who immeasurably expanded the expressive range of three major genres: the symphony, piano sonata and string quartet.

And yet his doubts regarding how he was to follow this German composer’s example proved unjustified. Combining his phenomenal melodic gift with a powerful dramatic sense and command of large‐scale structure, Schubert equally enhanced these three areas, bestowing on each a large body of compositions that are among today’s most performed pieces of classical music.

The symphony, piano sonata and string quartet, therefore, are all included in this special collection, which details the majority of the composer’s output, separating it into key sections. Joining the string quartets – of which the late D804, D810 are D887 are undoubtedly the most inspired – are a range of other chamber music treasures, including the famous String Quintet and ‘Trout’ Piano Quintet, the endearing large‐scale Octet for wind and strings, and various duo works such as the Arpeggione Sonata.

Though the sonatas dominate his piano literature, Schubert also excelled at composing shorter works for this instrument, such as the Impromptus, and a wonderful array of music for four hands is also included.

Contributions to the realm of sacred choral music include six masses, the unfinished Lazarus (which Alfred Einstein believed far surpassed Wagner’s Tannhäuser and Lohengrin as a step along the road to music drama) and the imposing Deutsche Messe, while the inclusion of the opera Alfonso und Estrella and the incidental music to Rosamunde in the set represents the handful of works Schubert wrote for the stage.

Last, but by no means least, are Schubert’s secular vocal works. Containing some of his most poignant and penetrative writing, and drawing on a vast range of authors – including Goethe, Schiller, Shakespeare and many of his close friends – these include part‐songs, then a popular genre among amateur choruses, and a huge corpus of lieder, among which are such gems as Gretchen am Spinnrade and Der Tod und das Mädchen as well as the great song cycles Die schöne Müllerin, Schwanengesang and Winterreise.

Contents:
CD 1

- Symphony No.1 in D D82
- Symphony No.2 in B flat D125
Staatskapelle Dresden / Herbert Blomstedt

CD 2
- Symphony No.3 in D D200
- Symphony No.4 in C minor D417 ‘Tragic’
Staatskapelle Dresden / Herbert Blomstedt

CD 3
- Symphony No.5 in B flat D485
- Symphony No.6 in C D589
Staatskapelle Dresden / Herbert Blomstedt

CD 4
- Symphony No.8 in B minor D759 ‘Unfinished’
- Symphony No.9 in C D944 ‘Great’
Staatskapelle Dresden / Herbert Blomstedt

CD 5
- Rondo in A D438 for violin & strings
- Konzertstück in D D345 for violin & chamber orchestra
- Polonaise in B flat D580 for violin & chamber orchestra
- 5 Minuets and 6 Trios D89 for strings  15’49
Susanne Lautenbacher (violin)
Württemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbronn / Jörg Faerber

- Trio in B flat D581 for violin, viola & cello
- Trio Movement in B flat D471 for violin, viola & cello
Bell’Arte String Trio: Susanne Lautenbacher (violin), Ulrich Koch (viola), Thomas Blees (cello)

CD 6
- Duo in A D574 for violin & piano
- Fantasy in C D934 for violin & piano
- Sonata (Sonatina) in D for violin and piano D384
György Pauk (violin), Peter Frankl (piano)

CD 7
- Sonata (Sonatina) in A minor for violin and piano D385
- Sonata (Sonatina) in G minor for violin and piano D408
- Rondo brillant in B minor D895 for violin & piano
György Pauk (violin), Peter Frankl (piano)

Sonata in A minor D821 ‘Arpeggione’
- I. Allegro moderato
- II. Adagio – Allegretto
Paul Olevsky (cello), Walter Hautzig (piano)

CD 8
- Piano Trio No.1 in B flat D898
- Notturno in E flat D897 for piano, violin & cello
Klaviertrio Amsterdam:
Klára Würtz (piano), Joan Berkhemer (violin), Nadia David (cello)

CD 9
- Piano Trio No.2 in E flat D929
Klaviertrio Amsterdam:
Klára Würtz (piano), Joan Berkhemer (violin), Nadia David (cello)

CD 10
- String Quartet No.2 in C D32 (fragment)
- String Quartet No.3 in B flat D36
- String Quartet No.4 in C D46
Endres Quartet

CD 11
- String Quartet No.6 in D D74
- String Quartet No.9 in G minor D173
- String Quartet No.10 in E flat D87
Endres Quartet

CD 12
- String Quartet No.7 in D D94
- Andante in C D3 for string quartet
- String Quartet No.13 in A minor D804 ‘Rosamunde’
Diogenes Quartet:
Stefan Kirpal, Gundula Kirpal (violins), Julia Barthel (viola), Stephen Ristau (cello)

CD 13
- Overture in B flat D601 (fragment completed by Christian Starke - first recording of completed version)
- String Quartet No.8 in B flat D112
- String Quartet No.11 in E D353
Diogenes Quartet:
Stefan Kirpal, Gundula Kirpal (violins), Julia Barthel (viola), Stephen Ristau (cello)

CD 14
- String Quartet No.1 in G minor/B flat D18
- String Quartet No.5 in B flat D68
Diogenes Quartet:
Stefan Kirpal, Gundula Kirpal (violins), Alba González i Becerra (viola), Stephen Ristau (cello)

- String Quartet No.14 in D minor D810 ‘Der Tod und das Mädchen’
Brandis Quartet:
Thomas Brandis, Peter Brem (violins), Wilfried Strehle (viola), Wolfgang Boettcher (cello)

CD 15
- String Quartet No.12 in C minor (‘Quartettsatz’) D703  8’44
- String Quartet No.15 in G D887
Brandis Quartet:
Thomas Brandis, Peter Brem (violins), Wilfried Strehle (viola), Wolfgang Boettcher (cello)
 
CD 16
- Piano Quintet in A D667 ‘Trout’
Nepomuk Fortepiano Quintet:
Riko Fukuda (fortepiano), Franc Polman (violin), Elisabeth Smalt (viola), Jan Insinger (cello), Pieter Smithuijsen (double bass)

- Sonata in B flat D28 for piano trio
- Trio Concertante: Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F D487 for piano, violin, viola and cello
Rochester Chamber Players

CD 17
- String Quintet in C D956 for two violins, viola & two cellos
Wen-Sinn Yang (cello), Brandis Quartet: Thomas Brandis, Peter Brem (violins), Wilfried Strehle (viola), Wolfgang Boettchers (cello)

CD 18
- Octet in F D803 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, string quartet & double bass
Berlin Philharmonic Octet: Alois Brandhofer (clarinet), Gerd Seifert (horn), Hans Lemke (bassoon), Saschko Gawriloff, Rainer Mehne (violins), Wilfried Strehle (viola), Peter Steiner (cello), Rainer Zepperitz (double bass)

CD 19
- Piano Sonata in B flat D960
- Piano Sonata in B D575
- Allegro in A minor D947 ‘Lebensstürme’ for piano four hands
Klára Würtz (piano)
with Pieter van Winkel (piano) in the duet

CD 20
- Piano Sonata in A D959
- Piano Sonata in E minor D566
Frank van de Laar (piano)

CD 21
- Piano Sonata in C minor D958
Folke Nauta (piano)

- Piano Sonata in F minor D625
Alwin Bär (piano)

CD 22
- Piano Sonata in D D850 ‘Gasteiner’
- Piano Sonata in C D840 ‘Reliquie’
- Piano Sonata in A flat D557
Frank van de Laar (piano)

CD 23
- Piano Sonata in A minor D784
- Piano Sonata in G D894
David Kuyken (piano)

CD 24
- Piano Sonata in A minor D537
- Piano Sonata in A D664
Klára Würtz (piano)

- 3 Klavierstücke D946
Pieter van Winkel (piano)

CD 25
- Piano Sonata in A minor D845
- Piano Sonata in E D459
Bart van Oort (fortepiano)

CD 26
- Piano Sonata in E D157
- Piano Sonata in C D279
- Piano Sonata in E flat D568
- Fantasy in C minor D2e 
- Allegretto in C minor D915 
- Scherzo in B flat D593 
Tamara Rumiantsev (piano)

CD 27
- 4 Impromptus D899
- 6 Moments musicaux D780
- 3 Klavierstücke D946
Alfred Brendel (piano)

CD 28
- Fantasy in C D760 ‘Wanderer Fantasy’ 
- 4 Impromptus D935
- Wanderer Fantasy in C S366 for piano & orchestra, realised by Franz Liszt
Alfred Brendel (piano)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Michael Gielen

CD 29
- 34 Valses sentimentale D779 
- Minuet in C sharp minor D600 
- German Dance in C sharp with Trio in A D139 
- Trio in E D610 
- 12 German Dances D420 
- 12 Ecossaises D299 
- 16 Ländler and 2 Ecossaises ‘Wiener Damen-Ländler’ D734 
- 6 German Dances D820 
- 12 Waltzes D969 ‘Valse nobles’ 
- 3 Minuets, each with 2 trios D380
- 2 Ländler in E flat D980b (formerly D679) 
- 12 Ländler D681 – Nos. 5–12 
Michael Endres (piano)

CD 30
- 20 Waltzes D146 
- Variation on a waltz by Anton Diabelli D718 
- 12 Grazer Waltzer D924 
- 8 Ecossaises D529 
- 12 German Dances D790 
- Waltz in G D979 
- 2 Minuets, each with 2 trios D91
- 8 Ländler in B flat D378 

from 30 Minuets with Trios D41:
- Minuets Nos 1–8 / Minuets Nos 11–12 / Ländler Nos 5–12
Michael Endres (piano)

CD 31
- 17 Ländler D366 
- Galop and 8 Ecossaises D735
- 3 German Dance in G flat D722 
- 3 German Dances D971 
- 2 German Dances D769  1’29
- 2 German Dances D841 
- 3 German Dances D973 

12 German Dances from Vienna D128
- Introduction / Dances Nos 1–12 

- 36 Original Dances D365

from 30 Minuets with Trios D41
- Nos 13–18 & 20–23
Michael Endres (piano)

CD 32
- 12 Waltzes, 17 Ländler and 9 Ecossaises D145
- German Dance in C sharp minor and Ecossaise in D flat D643

from 12 Ecossaises D781
- Nos 2–12 (Index 1–4)

from 2 Ländler in D flat D980c (formerly D860; fragment)
- Ländler No.2

- 4 komische Ländler in D D354 
- 16 German Dances and 2 Ecossaises D783

from 6 Ecossaises in A flat D697
- Nos 1–4 & 6

- Waltz in A flat D978 
- 6 Ecossaises D421 
- Ecossaise in E flat D511 

from 6 Minuets D2d (formerly D995)
- Nos 1 & 2

- Grazer Galopp in C D925 
- Ecossaise in D minor/F D158 
- 6 Ländler D970 
- Ecossaise in D D782 
- 8 Ecossaises D977 
- 3 German Dances D972 
- 3 German Dances D973 
- 2 Waltzes D980 
- 3 Ecossaises D816 
- 2 German Dances in E flat D974 
- 2 German Dances in D D975 
- Cotillon in E flat D976 
- Minuet in E, with trios D335 
Michael Endres (piano)

CD 33
- 3 Klavierstücke D946
- Klavierstück in C D916b: Allegro (fragment) 
- Klavierstück in C minor D916c (fragment) 
- 3 Klavierstücke D459a
- Klavierstück in A D604: Andante 
Alberto Miodini (piano)

CD 34
- 10 Variations in F D156 
- 13 Variations on a theme by Anselm Hüttenbrenner D576 
- Variation on a waltz by Anton Diabelli D718 
- Fantasy in C D605a ‘Grazer Fantasie’ 
- Fantasia in C D605 (fragment) 
- Fantasie in C minor D2e (formerly D993) 
Alberto Miodini (piano)

CD 35
- Hungarian melody in B minor D817 
- Allegretto in C minor D915 
- Allegretto in C D346 (fragment) 
- Allegro moderato in C D347 (fragment) 
- Andantino in C D348 (fragment) 
- Adagio in C D349 (fragment) 
- Allegretto in C minor D900 (fragment) 
- Rondo in E D506: Allegretto 
- Adagio in E D612 
- Allegro and Scherzo D570
- Adagio in G D178 (first version) 
- Adagio in G D178 (second version; fragment) 
- Andante in C D29 (arr. of String Quartet No.3) 
Alberto Miodini (piano)
 
CD 36
- 12 Waltzes D145 
- Grazer Galopp in C D925 
- Minuet in C sharp minor D600 
- Minuet in A D334: Allegretto –Trio 
- Minuet in A minor D277a: Allegro –Trio 
- 2 Scherzos D593
- March in B minor Ddeest: Allegro assai – Trio 
- March in E D606: Allegro con brio – Trio 
- Fugue in D minor D13 
- Fugue in C D24a 
- Fugue in G D24b 
- Fugue in D minor D24c 
- Overture to Alfonso und Estrella D759a (transcr. Schubert) 
- Waltz in G D844 ‘Albumblatt’ 
Alberto Miodini (piano)

CD 37
- Fantasie in F minor D940 
- Rondo in D D608 
- Sonata in B flat D617
- Grand Rondo in A D951 
- 34 Valses sentimentales D779 
Bracha Eden (piano) & Alexander Tamir (piano)

CD 38
- Divertissement à l’hongroise D818
- Divertissement sur des motifs originaux français D823
Bracha Eden (piano) & Alexander Tamir (piano)

CD 39
- 6 Grandes marches D819
Bracha Eden (piano) & Alexander Tamir (piano)

CD 40
- 3 Marches militaires D733
- 8 Variations on an original theme D813 
- Allegro in A minor D947 ‘Lebensstürme’ 
- 4 Variations on an original theme D968a 
Bracha Eden (piano) & Alexander Tamir (piano)

CD 41
- Mass No.1 in F D105
- Salve Regina in A D676 
- Magnificat in C D486 

Zdena Kloubová (soprano), Marta Benacková (mezzo-soprano), Walter Coppola (tenor), Jurij Kruglov (baritone)
Virtuosi di Praga • Prague Chamber Orchestra / Andreas Weiser

CD 42
- Mass No.2 in G D167
Ludmila Vernerová (soprano), Richard Sporka (tenor), Roman Janal (bass)
Virtuosi di Praga • Prague Chamber Orchestra / Romano Gandolfi

- Mass No.4 in C D452
Marta Filová (soprano), Marta Benacková (alto), Walter Coppola (tenor), Miroslav Podskalský (bass)
Virtuosi di Praga • Prague Chamber Orchestra / Ulrich Backofen

- Mass No.3 in B flat D324
Ludmila Vernerová (soprano), Lenka Šmídová (mezzo-soprano), Rodrigo Orrego (tenor), Jirí Sulzenko (bass)
Virtuosi di Praga • Prague Chamber Orchestra / Jack Martin Händler

CD 43
- Mass No.5 in A flat D678
Kari Lövaas (soprano), Hilke Helling (alto), Richard Graeger (tenor),  Gerhard Faulstich (bass)
Spandauer Kantorei Berlin, Cappella Vocale Hamburg
Bach Collegium Berlin / Martin Behrmann

- Deutsche Messe D872
Elizabeth Thomann (soprano),  Gertrude Jahn (contralto), Stafford Wing (tenor),  Kunizaku Ohashi (bass)
Vienna Kammerchor, Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Hans Gillesberger

CD 44
- Mass No.6 in E flat D950
Soile Isokoski (soprano), Martina Borst (alto), Christoph Prégardien (tenor), Peter Grönlund (tenor), Cornelius Hauptmann (bass)
Kammerchor Stuttgart, Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen / Frieder Bernius

CD 45
- Offertory in B flat D963 ‘Intende voci orationis meae’
Peter Schreier (tenor)

- Offertory in C D136 ‘Totus in corde langueo’
- Offertory in F D223 ‘Salva Regina, Mater misericordiae’
Magdaléna Hajóssyová (soprano), Sigurd Brauns (organ)

- Salva Regina in B flat D106 
Peter Schreier (tenor), Sigurd Brauns (organ)

- Tantum ergo in E flat D962 
Gisela Fetting (soprano), Astrid Pilzecker (contralto), Ekkehard Wagner (tenor), Karl-Heinz Schmieder (bass)

- Salve Regina in B flat D386
- Psalm 23 D706 ‘Gott ist mein Hirt’
Karin Pohl (soprano), Brigitte Domhardt (soprano), Claudia Graswurm (contralto), Astrid Pilzecker (contralto), Bernd Casper (piano)

- Psalm 92 D953 ‘Tôw l’hôdôs ladônoj’ - Sung in Hebrew
Christina Klopsch (soprano), Astrid Pilzecker (contralto), Ekkehard Wagner (tenor), Georg Christoph Biller (baritone), Heinz Schmieder (bass)

- An die Sonne D439 ‘O Sonne, Königin der Welt’
Berliner Solisten, Bernd Casper (piano)

- Chor der Engel D440 ‘Christ ist erstanden’

Rundfunkchor Berlin, Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin / Dietrich Knothe

CD 46
- Lazarus orThe Solemn Act of Resurrection
Carola Nossek (Jemina) • Ingeborg Springer (Martha) • Ursula Reinhardt-Kiss (Maria) • Eberhard Büchner (Lazarus) • Horst Gebhardt (Nathanael) • Bernd Riedel (Simon)
Berliner Singakademie, Staatskapelle Berlin / Dietrich Knothe

CD 47/48/49
- Alfonso und Estrella
Hermann Prey (Mauregato, King of Leon) • Edith Mathis (Estrella, his daughter) • Theo Adam (Adolfo, his general) • Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (Froila, overthrown king of Leon) • Peter Schreier (Alfonso, his son) • Magdalena Falewicz (A maiden) • Eberhard Büchner (A youth) • Horst Gebhardt (Chief bodyguard)
Rundfunkchor Berlin • Staatskapelle Berlin / Otmar Suitner

CD 50
Incidental music to the play Rosamunde, princess of Cyprus D797 (Text: Helmina von Chézy)
1. No.1 Overture (originally for Alfonso und Estrella D732) 
2. No.2 Entr’acte nach dem 1. Aufzug 
3. No.3 Ballett 
4. No.3a Entr’acte nach dem 2. Aufzug 
5. No.3b Romanze ‘Der Vollmond strahlt auf Bergeshöhn’ 
6. No.4 Geisterchor ‘In der Tiefe wohnt das Licht’ 
7. No.5 Entr’acte nach dem 3. Aufzug 
8. No.6 Hirtenmelodien 
9. No.7 Hirtenchor ‘Hier auf den Fluren’ 
10. No.8 Jägerchor ‘Wie lebt sich’s so frölich im Grünen’ 
11. No.9 Ballett 

12. Overture to Die Zauberharfe D644

Ileana Cotrubas (soprano)
Rundfunkchor Leipzig, Staatskapelle Dresden / Willi Boskovsky

CD 51
- Die Freunde von Salamanka D326
Edith Mathis (Olivia) • Christine Weidinger (Eusebia) • Carol Wyatt (Laura) • Thomas Moser (Alonso) • Eberhard Büchner (Diego) • Norbert Orth (Tormes) • Hermann Prey (Fidelio) • Robert Holl (The Alcalde/Second Guerilla) • Kurt Rydl (Manuel/Xilo/First Guerilla)
Chor des Österreichischen Rundfunks, Symphonieorchester des Österreichischen Rundfunks / Theodor Guschlbauer

CD 52
- Der vierjährige Posten D190
Aga Mikolaj (Käthchen) • Andreas Karasiak (Duval, her husband) • Stephan Genz (Walther, a village judge) • Daniel Philipp (WitteVeit, a peasant) • Thomas Jakobs (The captain)

- Die Zwillingsbrüder D647
Aga Mikolaj (Lieschen) • Andreas Karasiak (Anton) • Stephan Genz (Franz Spiess/Friedrich Spiess) • Heiko Michael Schulz (A magistrate) • Oliver Aigner (Der Schulze, Lieschen’s father)

CD 53
1. Gesang der Geister über den Wassern D714
2. Trinklied D148 
3. Die Geselligkeit (Lebenslust) D609 
4. Das Dörfchen D598 (formerly D641) 
5. Der Tanz D826 
6. Ständchen D920 (first version) 
7. Gondelfahrer D809 
8. Nachtgesange im Walde D913 
9. Nachthelle D892 
10. Sehnsucht D656 
11. Die Nacht D983c 
12. Die Allmacht D875a (fragment; completed by Reinhard van Hoorick)
13. Gott in der Natur D757
Joachim Vogt (tenor) • Astrid Pilzecker (contralto) • Bernd Casper (piano)
Gerhard Meyer (horn), Wolfgang Stahl (horn), Dieter Fökel (horn), Michael Schöppe (horn)
Berlin Radio Women’s Choir, Berlin Radio Men’s Choir
Berliner Solisten, Members of the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Dietrich Knothe

CD 54
Winterreise D911
Robert Holl (bass-baritone), Naum Grubert (piano)

CD 55
- Die schöne Müllerin D795
Peter Schreier (tenor), Walter Olbertz (piano)

CD 56
Excerpts from Schwanengesang D957 and other lieder
1. Liebesbotschaft D957/1 (Rellstab) 
2. Kriegers Ahnung D957/2 (Rellstab) 
3. Frühlingssehnsucht D957/3 (Rellstab) 
4. Ständchen D957/4 (Rellstab) 
5. Abschied D957/7 (Rellstab) 
6. Herbst D945 (Rellstab) 
7. Aufenthalt D957/5 (Rellstab) 
8. In der Ferne D957/6 (Rellstab) 
9. Am Fenster D878 (Seidl) 
10. Der Wanderer an den Mond D870 (Seidl) 
11. Das Zügenglöcklein D871 (Seidl) 
12. Die Taubenpost D965/A (Seidl) 
13. Das Fischermädchen D957/10 (Heine) 
14. Am Meer D957/12 (Heine) 
15. Die Stadt D957/11 (Heine) 
16. Der Doppelgänger D957/13 (Heine) 
17. Ihr Bild D957/9 (Heine) 
18. Der Atlas D957/8 (Heine) 
Robert Holl (baritone), David Lutz (piano)

CD 57
Lieder after Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
1. Erlkönig D328 ‘Wer reitet so spät’ 
2. Der Schatzgräber D256 ‘Arm am Beutel’ 
3. Wandrers Nachtlied I D224 ‘Der du von dem Himmel bist’ 
4. Grenzen der Menschheit D716 ‘Wenn der uralte heilige Vater’ 
5. An Schwager Kronos D369 ‘Spute dich, Kronos!’ 
6. Prometheus D674 ‘Bedecke deinen Himmel, Zeus’ 
7. Der Sänger D149 ‘Was hör’ ich draußen vor dem Tor’ 
8. Der König in Thule D367 ‘Es war ein König in Thule’ 
9. An den Mond I D259 ‘Füllest wieder Busch und Tal’ 
10. Versunken D715 ‘Voll Locken kraus ein Haupt’ 
11. Liebhaber in allen Gestalten D558 ‘Ich wollt, ich wär’ ein Fisch’ 
12. Jägers Abendlied II D368 ‘Im Felde schleich’ ich still und wild’ 
13. An die Entferne D765 ‘So hab’ ich wirklich dich verloren?’ 
14. Willkommen und Abschied D767 ‘Er schlug mein Herz’ 
15. Geheimes D719 ‘Über meines Liebchens Äugeln’ 
16. Heidenröslein D257 ‘Sah ein Knab’ ein Röslein stehn’ 
17. Der Musensohn D764 ‘Durch Feld und Wald zu schweifen’ 
Siegfried Lorenz (baritone), Norman Shetler (piano)

CD 58
Lieder after Friedrich Schiller
1. Der Pilgrim D794 ‘Noch in meines Lebens Lenze’ 
2. Der Taucher D111 ‘Wer wagt es, Rittersmann’ 
3. Der Jüngling am Bache D638 ‘An der Quelle saß der Knabe’ 
4. Sehnsucht D636 ‘Ach, aus dieses Tales Gründen’ 
5. Die Hoffnung D637 ‘Es reden und träumen die Menschen’ 
6. Die Bürgschaft D246 ‘Zu Dionys, dem Tyrannen’ 
Siegfried Lorenz (baritone), Norman Shetler (piano)

CD 59
Lieder after Johann Mayrhofer
1. Sehnsucht D516 ‘Der Lerche wolkennahe Lieder’ 
2. Atys D585 ‘Der Knabe seufzt’ 
3. An die Freunde D654 ‘Im Wald, im Wald’ 
4. Die Sternennächte D670 ‘In monderhellten Nächten’ 
5. Beim Winde D669 ‘Es träumen die Wolken’ 
6. Nachtviolen D752 ‘Nachtviolen, dunkle Augen’ 
7. Heliopolis I D753 ‘Im kalten rauhen Norden’ 
8. Der Schiffer D536 ‘Im Winde, im Sturme’ 
9. Wie Ulfru fischt D525 ‘Die Angel zuckt, die Rute bebt’ 
10. Auf der Donau D553 ‘Auf der Wellen Spiegel’ 
11. Gondelfahrer D808 ‘Es tanzen Mond und Sterne’ 
12. Nachtstück D672 ‘Wenn über Berge sich der Nebel breitet’ 
13. Der Sieg D805 ‘O unbewölktes Leben!’ 
14. Zum Punsche D492 ‘Woget brausend, Harmonien’ 
15. Heliopolis II D754 ‘Fels auf Felsen hingewälzet’ 
16. Geheimnis D491 ‘Sag an, wer lehrt dich Lieder’ 
17. Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren D360 ‘Dioskuren, Zwillingssterne’ 
Siegfried Lorenz (baritone), Norman Shetler (piano)

CD 60
1. Die Forelle D550 (Schubart) 
2. Fischerlied D351 (Salis-Seewis) 
3. Pflügerlied D392 (Salis-Seewis) 
4. Der Jüngling an der Quelle D300 (Salis-Seewis)
5. Herbstlied D502 (Salis-Seewis) 
6. Das Grab D569 (Salis-Seewis) 
7. An den Tod D518 (Schubart) 
8. Geisternähe D100 (Matthisson) 
9. Der Geistertanz D116 (Matthisson) 
10. Klage D415 (Matthisson) 
11. Der Tod und das Mädchen D531 (Claudius)
12. Auf dem Wasser zu singen D774 (Stolberg-Stolberg)
13. Stimme der Liebe D412 (Stolberg-Stolberg))
14. Täglich zu singen D533 (Claudius) 
15. Das Lied vom Reifen D532 (Claudius)
16. Adelaide D95 (Matthisson) 
17. Lebenslied D508 (Matthisson) 
18. Zufriedenheit D362 (Claudius) 
19. Skolie D507 (Matthisson) 
20. Naturgenuß D188 (Matthisson) 
21. Wiegenlied D498 (Claudius) 
22. Abendlied D499 (Claudius) 
23. An die Sonne D272 (Tiedge) 
24. Alinde D904 (Rochlitz) 
25. An die Laute D905 (Rochlitz) 
26. Hippolits Lied D890 (Gerstenberg) 
27. Der Leidende D432 (Hölty) 
28. Das Heimweh D456 (Hell) 
29. Am Tage aller Seelen D343 (Jacobi) 
30. Die Perle D466 (Jacobi) 
31. Der Wanderer D493 (Lübeck) 
Siegfried Lorenz (baritone), Norman Shetler (piano)

CD 61
1. Sängers Morgenlied D165 (Körner) 
2. Liebeständelei D206 (Körner) 
3. Das war ich D174 (Körner) 
4. Sehnsucht der Liebe D180 (Körner) 
5. Liebesrausch D179 (Körner) 
6. Frühlingsglaube D686 (Uhland) 
7. Glaube, Hoffnung und Liebe D955 (Kuffner)
8. Grablied für die Mutter D616 (Anonymous)
9. An die Musik D547b (Schober) 
10. Der zürnende Barde D785 (Bruchmann)
11. Des Sängers Habe D832 (Schlechta) 
12. Schatzgräbers Begehr D761b (Schober)
13. Der Jüngling und der Tod D545b (Spaun)
14. Abschied D578 (Schubert) 
15. Selige Welt D743 (Senn) 
16. Schiffers Scheidelied D910 (Schober) 
17. Der Strom D565 (Anonymous) 
18. Fischerweise D881 (Schlechta) 
19. Jägers Liebeslied D909 (Schober) 
20. Widerschein D949 (Schlechta) 
21. Totengräber-Weise D869 (Schlechta) 
22. Schwanengesang D744 (Senn) 
Siegfried Lorenz (baritone), Norman Shetler (piano)

CD 62
1. Im Frühling D882 ‘Still sitz ich an des Hügels Hang’ (Schulze) 
2. Frulingsglaube D686 ‘Die linden Lüfte sind erwacht’ (Uhland) 
3. Erlafsee D586 ‘Mir ist so wohl, so weh’’ (Mayrhofer) 
4. Der Schmetterling D633 ‘Wie soll ich nicht tanzen’ (Schlegel) 
5. Dedication to Maurice Abravanel (spoken) 
6. An den Mond D259 ‘Füllest wieder Busch und Tal’ (Goethe) 
7. An den Mond D193 ‘Geuß, lieber Mond’ (Hölty) 
8. Der Einsame D800 ‘Wann meine Grillen schwirren’ (Lappe) 
9. An die Entfernte D765 ‘So hab’ ich wirklich dich verloren?’ (Goethe) 
10. An Sylvia D891 ‘Was ist Sylvia’ (Shakespeare; trans Bauernfeld) 
11. Auf dem Wasser zu singen D774 ‘Mitten im Schimmer der spiegelnden Wellen’ (Stolberg-Stolberg)
12. Heimliches Lieben D922 ‘O du, wenn deine Lippen mich beruhren’ (Klenke) 
13. Suleika I D720 ‘Was bedeutet die Bewegung?’ (?Willemer) 
14. Die junge Nonne D828 ‘Wie braust durch die Wipfel’ (Craigher de Jachelutta) 
15. Iphigenia D573 ‘Blüht denn hier an Tauris Strande’ (Mayrhofer) 
16. Ganymed D544 ‘Wie im Morgenglanze’ (Goethe) 
17. Strophe aus Die Götter Griechenlands D677 ‘Schöne Welt, wo bist du?’ (Schiller)
18. Der Musensohn D764 ‘Durch Feld und Wald zu schweifen’ (Goethe) 
19. Die Blumensprache D519 ‘Es deuten die Blumen’ (?Platner) 
Elly Ameling (soprano), Rudolf Jansen (piano)

CD 63
1. Gretchen am Spinnrade D118 ‘Mein Ruh’ ist hin’ 
2. Gretchen im Zwinger (Gretchens Bitte) D564 ‘Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche’
3. Die Liebe (Klärchens Lied) D210 ‘Freudvoll und leidvoll’ 
4. Sehnsucht D481 ‘Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt’ 
5. Mignon I D726 ‘Heiß mich nicht reden’ 
6. Mignon II D727 ‘So laßt mich scheinen’ 
7. Mignon D321 ‘Kennst du das Land’ 
8. Heidenröslein D257 ‘Sah ein Knab’ ein Röslein stehn’ 

Gesänge aus Wilhelm Meister D877
9. No.2 Lied der Mignon ‘Heiß mich nicht reden’ 
10. No.3 Lied der Mignon ‘So laßt mich scheinen’ 
11. No.4 Lied der Mignon ‘Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt’ 

12. Die Liebende schreibt D673 ‘Ein Blick von deinen Augen’ 
13. Suleika I D720 ‘Was bedeutet die Bewegung’ 
14. Suleika II D717 ‘Ach um deine feuchten Schwingen’ 
Arleen Augér (soprano), Walter Olbertz (piano)

CD 64
1. Der Winterabend D938 ‘Es ist so still’ (Leitner) 
2. Auf dem See D543 ‘Und frische Nahrung’ (Goethe) 
3. Das Lied im Grünen D917 ‘Ins Grüne, ins Grüne’ (Reil) 
4. An die untergehende Sonne D457 ‘Sonne, du sinkst’ (Kosegarten) 
5. Der liebliche Stern D861 ‘Ihr Sternlein, still in der Höhe’ (Schulze) 
6. An den Mond D296 ‘Füllest wieder Busch und Tal’ (Goethe) 
7. Nachtstück D672 ‘Wenn über Berge sich der Nebel breitet’ (Mayrhofer) 
8. Augenlied D297 ‘Süße Augen, klare Bronnen! (Mayrhofer) 
9. Der blinde Knabe D833 ‘O sagt, ihr Lieben, mir einmal’ (Cibber; trans. Craigher) 
10. Am Grabe Anselmos D504 ‘Daß ich dich verloren habe’ (Claudius) 
11. from Vier Refrainlieder D866 No.2 Bei dir allein (Seidl) 
12. Die abgeblühte Linde D514 ‘Wirst du halten, was du schwurst’ (Szechényi) 
13. Fischerweise D881 ‘Den Fischer fechten Sorgen’ (Schlechta) 
14. Geheimnis D491 ‘Sag an, wer lehrt dich Lieder’ (Mayrhofer) 
15. An die Musik D547 ‘Du holde Kunst’ (Schober) 
Gundula Janowitz (soprano), Charles Spencer (piano)

CD 65
1. Heliopolis II D754 ‘Fels auf Felsen hingewälzet’ (Mayrhofer) 
2. Abendstern D806 ‘Was weilst du einsam an dem Himmel’ (Mayrhofer) 
3. Nacht und Träume D827 ‘Heil’ge Nacht, du sinkest nieder’ (Collin) 
4. Des Sängers Habe D832 ‘Schlagt mein ganzes Glück’ (Schlechta) 
5. Auf der Bruck D853 ‘Frisch trabe sonder Ruh’ (Schulze) 
6. Der Wanderer an den Mond D870 ‘Ich auf der Erd’ am Himmel du’ (Seidl) 
7. Das Zügenglöcklein D871 ‘Kling die Nacht durch, klinge’ (Seidl) 
8. Am Fenster D878 ‘Ihr lieben Mauern hold und traut’ (Seidl) 
9. Im Frühling D882 ‘Still sitz’ ich an des Hügels Hang’ (Schulze) 
10. An Silvia D891 ‘Was ist Silvia’ (Shakespeare; trans Bauernfeld) 
11. Alinde D904 ‘Die Sonne sinkt ins tiefe Meer’ (Rochlitz) 
12. An die Laute D905 ‘Leiser, leiser, kleine Laute’ (Rochlitz) 
13. Der Kreuzzug D932 ‘Ein Münich steht in seiner Zell’ (Leitner) 
14. Des Fischers Liebesglück D933 ‘Dort blinket durch Weiden’ (Leitner) 
15. Der Winterabend D938 ‘Es ist so still’ (Leitner) 
16. Die Sterne D939 ‘Wie blitzen die Sterne’ (Leitner) 
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Hartmut Höll (piano)

CD 66
Lieder after Johann Mayrhofer
1. Memnon D541 ‘Den Tag hindurch nur einmal’
2. Trost D671 ‘Hörnerklänge rufen klagend’ 
3. Am Strome D539 ‘Ist mir’s doch, als sei mein Leben’
4. Nach einem Gewitter D561 ‘Auf den Blumen’
5. Liane D298 ‘Hast du Lianen nicht gesehen?’
6. Am See D124 ‘Sitz’ ich im Gras’ 
7. Rückweg D476 ‘Zum Donaustrom, zur Kaiserstadt’
8. Fahrt zum Hades D526 ‘Der Nachen dröhnt’
9. Freiwilliges Versinken D700 ‘Wohin? O Helios!’
10. Fragment aus dem Aeschylus D450 ‘So wird der Mann, der sonder Zwang’
11. Orest auf Tauris D548 ‘Ist dies Tauris’ 
12. Der entsühnte Orest D699 ‘Zu meinen Füßen brichst du dich’
Robert Holl (bass-baritone), David Lutz (piano)

Lieder after Friedrich von Schlegel
13. Abendröte D690 ‘Tiefer sinket schon die Sonne’
14. Die Berge D634 ‘Sieht uns der Blick gehoben’
15. Die Vögel D691 ‘Wie lieblich und fröhlich’
16. Der Knabe D692 ‘Wenn ich nur ein Vöglein wäre’
17. Der Fluß D693 ‘Wie rein Gesang sich windet’
18. Die Rose D745 ‘Es lockte schöne Wärme’
19. Der Schmetterling D633 ‘Wie soll ich nicht tanzen’
20. Der Wanderer D649 ‘Wie deutlich des Mondes Licht’
21. Das Mädchen D652 ‘Wie so innig, möcht ich sagen’
22. Die Sterne D684 ‘Du staunest, o Mensch’
Ellen van Lier (soprano), Robert Holl (baritone), David Lutz (piano)

CD 67
1. Pilgerweise D789 ‘Ich bin ein Waller auf der Erde’ 
2. Todesmusik D758 ‘In des Todes Feierstunde’ 
3. Hymne I D659 ‘Weinge wissen das Geheimnis’ 
4. Nachthymne D687 ‘Hinüber wall’ich’ 
5. Der Tod Oskars D375 ‘Warum öffnest du wieder’ 
Robert Holl (bass-baritone), Konrad Richter (piano)

Gesänge des Harfners (Text: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
6. Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt D478 
7. Wer nie sein Brot mit Tränen aß D480 
8. An die Türen will ich schleichen D479 
Ellen van Lier (soprano), Robert Holl (bass-baritone)
David Lutz (piano)

CD 68
1. Im Freien D880 ‘Draussen in der weiten Nacht’ 
2. An mein Herz D860 ‘O Herz, sei endlich stille’ 
3. Der Blumenbrief D622 ‘Euch Blümlein will ich senden’ 
4. An den Mond in einer Herbstnacht D614 ‘Freundlich ist dein Antlitz’ 
5. Die Mutter Erde D788 ‘Des Lebens Tag ist schwer’ 
6. Auflösung D807 ‘Verbirg dich, Sonne’ 
7. Einsamkeit D620 ‘Gib mir die Fülle der Einsamkeit!’ 
8. Der zürnenden Diana D707b ‘Ja, spanne nur den Bogen’ 
Robert Holl (bass-baritone), Konrad Richter (piano)

9. Licht und Liebe (Nachtgesang) D352 ‘Liebe ist ein süßes Licht’ 
Ellen van Lier (soprano), Robert Holl (bass-baritone), David Lutz (piano)

CD 69
Lieder after Friedrich Schiller
1. Der Alpenjäger D588 ‘Willst du nicht das Lämmlein hüten’ 
2. Der Flüchtling D402 ‘Frisch atmet des Morgens lebendiger Hauch’ 
3. Ritter Toggenburg D397 ‘Ritter, treue Schwesterliebe’ 
4. Die Bürgschaft D246 ‘Zu Dionys, dem Tyrannen’ 
5. Die Erwartung D159 ‘Hör’ ich das Pförtchen’ 
6. Dithyrambe D801 ‘Nimmer, das glaub mir’ 
Robert Holl (bass-baritone), David Lutz (piano)

from Gesänge aus Wilhelm Meister D877 (Text: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe)
7. No.1 Mignon und der Harfner ‘Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt’ 
Ellen van Lier (soprano), Robert Holl (baritone), David Lutz (piano)


Error on this page? Let us know here

Need more information on this product? Click here